Scroll to top

Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Monomyths Association (hereinafter referred to as the Operator or “Monomyths Association”) is a not-for-profit organisation established under O.G. 26/2000. We design international learning experiences focused on personal growth, self-awareness and skills development and facilitate creative processes where young people and youth workers all over the world can organically grow.

Monomyths.ro and all subdomains are the Monomyths Association’s web pages, and they can be accessed for free, both on a PC and on a laptop, smartphone or tablet. To get in touch with Monomyths Association, you have contact forms available on our websites through which Monomyths Association collects the following personal data: name and surname, email, subject and your message. The pages use first-party cookies.

To consult the cookie policy of Monomyths Association, you can access https://www.monomyths.ro/cookies-policy/.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Contact forms

Our web pages also collect personal data directly from you, as the data subject, by filling in the fields related to the contact form at the address: https://www.monomyths.ro/contact/

The personal data collected are aggregated in an internal database and processed on the basis of your consent for the contact form (Article 6 (1) (a) of Regulation (EU) 679/2018 (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and based on the legitimate interest of the operator for cookies (art. 6 paragraph (1), letter f of the GDPR). The legitimate interest is to operate the site in good condition and ensure a pleasant experience for you as the user. Monomyths Association collects personal data to ensure communication with you through the contact form. The data is collected from the website via the contact form and subsequently processed on the operator’s own workstations. For personal data collected on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, in the same way as you gave it (eg. a written request, online). Withdrawal of consent will not affect the processing carried out until then, producing effects only for the future.

The access of Monomyths Association personnel to the databases with personal data is made in optimal conditions of security and confidentiality, according to the internal policies and procedures, in accordance with the provisions of art. 32 GDPR. The information is used only by the operator and will only be disclosed to the competent public authorities, as appropriate.

Monomyths Association also uses social networks for the purposes of promoting its activity, recruitment of the workforce and public information.

CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA AND INFORMATION

Data confidentiality is an important principle for Monomyths Association. The confidentiality of data will be ensured internally by various means to ensure compliance with an adequate level of confidentiality, in accordance with applicable laws (GDPR, Law 190/2018).

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

With the main objective of protecting the rights of its users and in accordance with the provisions of GDPR and Law 190/2018, Monomyths Association has taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security, including but not limited to measures on encryption of personal data, ensuring the security of personal data, etc.

Considering the different degrees of risk, Monomyths Association commits, as per the current state of the art, to improve its measures in the future in order to maintain an adequate level of security constantly.

DATA STORAGE

The personal data collected is stored in the cloud on the server where the web pages are hosted during the operation of the web pages. This data can also be stored locally on the Monomyths Association server and workstations until the date you exercise your right to delete it.

INFORMATION ON DIRECT COLLECTION

When personal data is obtained by Monomyths Association directly from you, Monomyths Association has the obligation to inform you when requesting the data, regarding the identification, contact data of Monomyths Association and if any, of the person responsible for data protection, the purposes for which the data are requested, the length of time for which the Monomyths Association will keep them, the legitimate interests of the Monomyths Association, as appropriate, the recipients who will have access to the data, the intention to transfer the data to a third country, the existence of an automated decision-making process , including the creation of profiles, the purposes of further processing, as appropriate and the right to withdraw your consent, which will only have effects for the future, and your specific rights both in relation to the Monomyths Association and in relation to the possibility to file a complaint to the Supervisory Authority and / or the court. Monomyths Association does not have this obligation if you already know all this information.

INFORMATION ON INDIRECT COLLECTION

When Monomyths Association obtains data from another source, i.e. not directly from you, it is obliged to inform you, at the latest, before the first disclosure of the data to other natural or legal persons, regarding the identification and contact details of the Monomyths Association and the person responsible for data protection, the purposes of the processing, the length of time for which the Monomyths Association will keep them, the legitimate interests of the Monomyths Association, where applicable, the recipients who will have access to the data, the intention to transfer the data to a third country, the existence of an automated decision-making process, including the creation of profiles, the purposes of further processing, where applicable, the right to withdraw your consent, which will only have effect for the future, and your specific rights, both in relation to the Monomyths Association and in relation to the possibility to file a complaint to the Supervisory Authority and / or the court. Unlike direct collection, Monomyths Association also informs you about the origin of the data (where the data was obtained from) and to whom it was sent or will be sent in the future. Monomyths Association does not have this obligation if you already know all this information.

DATA ACCESS

You have the right to ask Monomyths Association to tell you whether or not it processes your personal data, and if Monomyths Association processes it, you have the right to access it. Also, if so (if Monomyths Association processes the data) it is obliged to provide you with information on the purposes of processing, the types of data held, the recipients of the data, the source from which they were obtained, if they were not obtained directly from you , the transfers made and the data protection guarantees in these transfers, the criteria or the data storage period, the existence of an automated decision-making process, including the creation of profiles, your specific rights in relation to Monomyths Association, including the right to address the authority, or to the court, to defend your rights. Monomyths Association is obliged to provide you with a free copy of your personal data in electronic format.

THE RIGHT TO CORRECT THE DATA

As a data subject, you have the right to obtain from Monomyths Association, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. If necessary, you can request, in writing, the completion of data that are incomplete.

THE RIGHT TO DELETE DATA (the right to be “forgotten”)

As a data subject, you have the right to obtain from Monomyths Association the deletion of personal data concerning you, without undue delay, in the event that the data are no longer required by Monomyths Association or when you have withdrawn your consent, for reasons related to your particular situation and there is no other legal basis for the processing or when the data has been processed illegally or when Monomyths Association has a legal obligation to delete the data, with the specific exceptions provided by law where the right to delete the data does not applies. Monomyths Association will inform all operators to whom it has provided your data of your request and will also ask them to delete the data.

THE RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

As a data subject, you have the right to obtain from the Monomyths Association the restriction of the processing, when you consider that your data are incorrect or incomplete or if the processing is illegal and you do not want your data to be deleted or when Monomyths Association no longer needs this data, but you request it to use it in court. Any lifting of a restriction will be notified to you by Monomyths Association.

THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

As a data subject you have the right to receive personal data concerning you and which you have provided to Monomyths Association, in a structured, commonly used and automatically readable format, if the data is held by Monomyths Association based on your agreement (consent) or based on a contract between you and Monomyths Association and the processing is performed by automatic means. You can also ask Monomyths Association to send your data directly to another operator of your choice.

THE RIGHT TO OPPOSE

As a data subject, you have the right to object, for reasons related to your situation, to a processing carried out by Monomyths Association, which will no longer be able to process your personal data, unless Monomyths Association has legitimate reasons. and your rights are not affected.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, at any time, and Monomyths Association will cease such processing.

AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL DECISION-MAKING PROCESS AND PROFILING

As a rule, as a data subject, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automatic data processing, including the creation of profiles that produce legal effects that concern or affect you in a similar way. As an exception, Monomyths Association may create a profile of you, with appropriate internal action taken, if there is a legal provision to that effect, a contract between you and Monomyths Association or there is your agreement (consent) for such processing. In the event of a contract or your consent for processing, you have the right to request human intervention from Monomyths Association to express your point of view or to challenge the decision.

FREE ACCESS TO JUSTICE

As a data subject, you have the right to go to court for the protection of rights or reparation of damages based on art. 21 of the Romanian Constitution and art. 78 and art. 79 of the GDPR.

COMPLAINT TO AUTHORITY

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority (www.dataprotection.ro). The complaints are addressed in writing, on the address General Magheru Blvd., no. 28-30, sector 1, Bucharest, Romania, Postcode 010336 or online at the address anspdcp@dataprotection.ro, according to Decision 133/2018 of the A.N.S.P.C.D.P. For admissibility, complaints must contain at least the identification data of the applicant and the e-mail address for complaints sent online.

The complaint may be lodged in person, by warrant or through a non-profit body, organization, or association active in the field of protection of the rights and freedoms of data subjects with regard to the protection of their personal data which may exercise rights on behalf of the data subject, including those relating to compensation. If the complaint is lodged through a non-profit body, organisation or association or foundation, they must provide proof of legal status and attach a power of attorney or, where applicable, a notarised power of attorney. Complaints to the Authority are free of charge and the submission of a complaint does not in any way restrict the data subject’s ability to apply to the courts.

PROCEDURE FOR EXERCISING YOUR SPECIFIC RIGHTS IN RELATION TO Monomyths Association

For the exercise of specific legal rights, regardless of the right exercised and the purpose of processing personal data by Monomyths Association you can address a written request, dated and signed, at the correspondence address of Monomyths Association, “2 Drobeta St., 3rd floor, 020521 Bucharest, Romania” or at the e-mail address hello [at] monomyths.ro. According to the GDPR, in the case of manifestly unfounded or excessive requests, Monomyths Association may charge you a fee for the registration and settlement of the request or may refuse to respond to your request.

Monomyths Association will usually respond to you within 30 days of receiving and registering your request. The term may be extended, in certain situations, by a maximum of 60 days.

MINORS: Web pages are not intended specifically for minors. If a minor under the age of 16 will address the Monomyths Association, will ensure the obtaining of the consent of the minor’s legal representative, if necessary.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer / device. These cookies contain a unique identification number. Websites may use cookies to record your username / IP, in order to facilitate the connection every time you access / visit our site and to improve the quality of services. For more information, please visit Cookies Policy.

FINAL MENTIONS

For any questions or requests regarding PERSONAL DATA, how to use the website and the information contained on the website, please contact us. Our team will respond as soon as possible, but no later than 30 days from the date of submission of the request, notification, complaint related to the processing of your personal data.

The PERSONAL DATA policy applies to all activities, information and personal data that are linked to and / or contained on our website.